Reset Password
Reset Link Sent
Blogs > ItalianHottie > ^^^My Blog^^^ |
What are your fave asian movies? In the latest months I've become a real "fan" of asian movies. I really watch a lil bit of everything. I've seen a lot but there are still many that I haven't seen yet (just give me some time..lol) Since I love watching movies, I would like to share this passion with all of you. Let me know which ones are your fave.. and then we'll discuss about them ps. now..shall we all watch a cool asian movie?? I'll bring pop-corn and coke |
|||
1/14/2008 9:44 pm |
My favorite Asian movies (not in any order, just favorites): South Korea - Secret Sunshine, Green Fish, Bittersweet Life, Attack the Gas Station, Spider Forest, Bad Guy, Empty Houses(3-Iron), S Diary, Tazza: The High Rollers, Memories of Murder, Pisces, Birdcage Inn, anything by Hong Sang Soo, Gagman, Mulberry, Sopyonje, Deep Blue Night, and about 30 more. Japan - Uzumaki, Suicide Club, most anything by Takashi Miike, 2LDK, Laputa, Princess Mononoke. Thailand - Tears of the Black Tiger, Monrak Transistor, Ong-Bak, The Protector, 6ixtynin9, Last Life in the Universe, Born to Fight, Bang-Rajan. China, Hong Kong - Curse of the Golden Flower, Kung Fu Hustle, So Close, Shaolin Soccer, Dirty Ho, 36th Chamber of Shaolin, Master of the Flying Guillotine, Infernal Affairs, Once Upon a Time in China, Fearless, Legendary Weapons of China, The Battle Wizard. Vietnam - Vertical Ray of the Sun, Cyclo
| ||
1/14/2008 10:02 pm |
Attention, Please! Japanese series of a coming of age saga of a young rebellious girl who wants to become a flight attendant.
| ||
|
yes that's a very good movie, even though the end is sad (I'm a romantic soul and like to see a happy ending hehe) but definitely some movies need to end like that. good movie, everybody into asian movies should see it at least once..
| ||
|
My favorite Asian movies (not in any order, just favorites): South Korea - Secret Sunshine, Green Fish, Bittersweet Life, Attack the Gas Station, Spider Forest, Bad Guy, Empty Houses(3-Iron), S Diary, Tazza: The High Rollers, Memories of Murder, Pisces, Birdcage Inn, anything by Hong Sang Soo, Gagman, Mulberry, Sopyonje, Deep Blue Night, and about 30 more. Japan - Uzumaki, Suicide Club, most anything by Takashi Miike, 2LDK, Laputa, Princess Mononoke. Thailand - Tears of the Black Tiger, Monrak Transistor, Ong-Bak, The Protector, 6ixtynin9, Last Life in the Universe, Born to Fight, Bang-Rajan. China, Hong Kong - Curse of the Golden Flower, Kung Fu Hustle, So Close, Shaolin Soccer, Dirty Ho, 36th Chamber of Shaolin, Master of the Flying Guillotine, Infernal Affairs, Once Upon a Time in China, Fearless, Legendary Weapons of China, The Battle Wizard. Vietnam - Vertical Ray of the Sun, Cyclo I'll take note of the ones I haven't seen and search for them. thanx
| ||
|
Attention, Please! Japanese series of a coming of age saga of a young rebellious girl who wants to become a flight attendant.
| ||
4/16/2008 8:56 pm |
South Korea: "A Tale of Two Sisters" Japan: "Uzumaki" ... "Tony Takitani" ... several others. China: "Raise the Red Lantern" ... "Farewell My Concubine" ... "Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon"
| ||
|
South Korea: "A Tale of Two Sisters" Japan: "Uzumaki" ... "Tony Takitani" ... several others. China: "Raise the Red Lantern" ... "Farewell My Concubine" ... "Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon" "raise the red lantern" (by Zhang Yimou) and "farewell my concubine" (by Chen Kaige) are like a must to see for everyone into asian movies if u haven't seem them I suggest you also: "temptress moon" by Chen Kaige and "the road home" by Zhang Yimou (that is so intense and yet so simple and genuine)
| ||
12/15/2008 9:13 pm |
Hopeless Romantic: Korean - My Sassy Girl; Chinese - Dances With the Dragon (Old School Hard to Find); Shower (drama 1999); the King of Masks (drama 1996); Summer Holiday (2000: staring Sammy Cheng and Richie Ren); Fly Me to Polaris (1999: Staring Richie Ren and Cecilia Cheung); Lost in Time (tragic); the Lion Roars (starring Cecilia Cheung) Action: Koriean - Oldboy (2003 i watched this before hollywood decided to adapt it); Friend (good storyline) Chinese - Running on Karma;
|